2007 Rocky Mountain Book & Paper Fair

Featured items that Buckingham Books plans to bring to RMBPF 2007.
Click on thumbnails to view full-size images.

DEXTER, COLIN. LAST BUS TO WOODSTOCK. [London: Macmillan, 1975]. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author, "Thank you for your kindness & hospitality - & all the best to your splendid school. Colin Dexter 27.1.82." The recipient of the inscription is G. K. Bland, headmistress of a school Colin Dexter attended to discuss his writing with the students. Former owner's name [G. K. Bland] on front fly leaf, pages evenly browned throughout, else near fine in dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners. Nice copy of a difficult title. $3750.00
FREMONT, JOHN C. & JESSIE B. MEMOIRS OF MY LIFE. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1886-87. First edition. First issue. Original pictorial wrappers, issued in ten parts. 655pp. 82 full-page illustrations, 7 maps. The first issue is dated September 1, 1886 and the last January, 1887. The bound volume, which has been considered the first, has a title page date of 1887. Fremont's story of his first three exploring expeditions and his role in the conquest of California, written with the able assistance of his wife, Jessie. The many outstanding illustrations were executed by the leading illustrators of the day: Darley, Schussele, Kern, Wallin, and others. The color plate of Fremont's Rocky Mountain Flag was engraved by artist Frank Key, grandson of the author of "The Star Spangled Banner." Of photographic interest, this work presents "The first connected series by Daguerre of an unknown country." Matthew Brady assisted Fremont in making the Daguerrotypes into photographs. This important autobiography is rarely offered in this largely-unknown first issue. Amazingly, the rare original prospectus for this work is laid-in, describing the work and identifying 6 bindings, including this one. Some chipping and light soiling to wrappers, and some minor spine repairs. Very good. This rare issue is protected in a custom, stiff 4-point case inserted into a matching slipcase with gilt-stamped morocco label on spine. $8500.00 HOWES F367. COWAN p.90. EBERSTADT MODERN OVERLANDS 171. PLATH SALE 411:"RARE IN PARTS".
STRAHORN ("ALTER EGO"), ROBERT E. THE HANDBOOK OF WYOMING AND GUIDE TO THE BLACK HILLS AND BIG HORN REGIONS FOR CITIZEN EMIGRANT AND TOURIST. Cheyenne: Privately printed, 1877. First edition. 8vo. Original brown cloth with black ruled margins on front cover, gold stamping on front cover and spine. brown endpapers, 272 pp., preface, illustrated, 20 pp. of advertising, tables. This is the first published guidebook giving regional history and description of Wyoming Territory. A standard and well-known Wyoming book which is of great importance, and provides an uncommon insight into the Black Hills region. Detailed is early history and the organization of Wyoming, stock raising and dairying from which "immense profits" are available, mines and mining including gold and silver mines, as well deposits of iron, native soda, marble, sulphur, and petroleum, forest production is discussed along with the great lumbering interests of the Northwest, and much more. Yellowstone National Park and its environs are presented in some depth. A highly informative section on the Big Horn and Black Hills regions is provided, plus scenes of the region. Lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, else a near fine copy of a very scarce book. Housed in a cloth slipcase. $2500.00 JENNEWEIN 91. HERD 2181. GRAFF 4000. BRADFORD 5261. HOWES S1062.

[CIVIL WAR]. WILLIAMS, MRS. ELLEN. THREE YEARS AND A HALF IN THE ARMY; OR, HISTORY OF THE SECOND COLORADOS. New York: Published For The Author By Fowler & Wells Company, [1885]. First edition. 8vo. Original gilt stamped red cloth, decorated endpapers, [8], 178 pp. plus 8 pp. of advertisements, frontis. [portrait of the author], preface, roster, table of statistics. A personal narrative written by the wife of one of the soldiers, and she accompanied him to war and became the regimental historian for the Second Colorados. Campaigns in the Rockies and Western plains, New Mexico, Kansas, Missouri, and Arkansas are detailed. Also commentary on little-known Southwestern campaigns. Mrs. Williams includes a unit roster of the Second Colorados regiment, as well as the professions and native states or lands of the volunteers. There are interesting first hand accounts of the Civil War in New Mexico, as well as service in Arkansas, Missouri [battle of Westport], and Kansas. Howes W451 says, "This civil war outfit operated from New Mexico to Missouri." Mention of F. W. Benteen of Little Big Horn fame at the action around Kansas City. One of three books published before 1900 about Colorado in the Civil War and the only one of that group about the Second Regiment. Near fine, bright, tight copy. $3750.00 HOWES W451. NICHOLSON p. 928. WILCOX p. 124. DORNBUSCH VOL.2 166. GRAFF 4676. EBERSTADT 138:171.

WILSON, ELIJAH NICHOLAS ["UNCLE NICK"]. AMONG THE SHOSHONES. Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishing Company, [1910]. First edition. First issue. 8vo. Presentation inscription by the author and signed by him. The signature of the publisher is rare, as the Mormon Church must have applied a great deal of pressure on him to discontinue publication and destroy all copies in house. Original dark green decorated cloth, titles on front cover and spine stamped in black ink, 222 pp., frontis. [photograph of E. N. Wilson], preface, illustrated, portraits, plates. Graff 4702: "A good narrative of Rocky Mountain trapping. Uncle Nick crossed the plains by ox-team in 1850, and thenceforth was trapper, Indian fighter, pony express rider, ox-team freighter, overland stage driver, companion of Kit Carson, and adventurer in Utah and through all the Rocky Mountain country. The first issue was rigidly suppressed." Howes W520: "Blunt, unrestrained narrative of a trapper, Indian fighter, etc., of the Rocky Mountains, from Wyoming and Montana to Idaho and Utah. The 247 page reprint omits the account of how he lost his Mormon fiancee [given on pp. 194 to 200 of original edition]." Flake 9909: "This first edition was suppressed as critical of polygamy." Bauer Sale 515: "When the book was in sheets, [quoting Elijah N. Wilson], ready for binding, objection was made to the passage beginning on page 194. Under pressure I rewrote that part and added 25 pages to the original but had 20 copies bound as originally written. These I kept for the members of my family." Wilson was also critical of the church's handling of the Mountain Meadows massacre, and in general their handling of Indian affairs as he was sympathetic to the Indian point of view. Wilson, Wyoming was named in honor of Elijah N. Wilson. Some light professional restoration to spine ends and corners, else near fine, bright, tight copy, housed in a decorated cloth clamshell case with titles stamped in black on the spine. A rare book with the rare unexpurgated tale. $7500.00 GRAFF 4702. HOWES W520. FLAKE 9909. STREETER SALE 3093. EBERSTADT MODERN NARRATIVES 532. BAUER SALE 515. ONE OF TWENTY COPIES & SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER